FiberMASTER™ - MM/SM light source.

FiberMASTER™ - MM/SM light source. - 33-931
$ 2294

Availability: In stock

FiberMASTER MM/SM power meter with MM/SM light source.

For more information, click here

Description

Details

The IDEAL FiberMASTER fiber optic testing kit allows the user to measure absolute power and calculate the loss of fiber optic links at several wavelengths. Absolute power measurements are helpful when trouble shooting equipment that may not be operating properly. The dB calibration feature allows the operator to set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fiber optic links without needing to manually calculate the values. The unique form factor allows the light source to be docked neatly within the power meter. This makes the kit compact for easy storage while still allowing full operation of both the source and meter.

Kit Contents:

33-929 Light source, 850, 1300 (VCSEL/Laser), 1310, 1550 (laser) light source with ST, SC and FC adaptors 33-927 Power meter, 4 wavelength with universal 2.5mm and fixed FC adaptor, 2 x SC-SC 50μm multimode cables, 1 SC calibration coupler, carrying case, user manual in English, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese, Italian and Chinese.

Features:

  • Measures fiber optic power loss of multi-mode cables and power output of multi-mode and single mode devices for testing and troubleshooting
  • Power measurement in dBm and mW, loss display in dB
  • Auto Power Off
  • Includes universal 2.5mm adaptor and fixed FC adaptor
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)
  • Power loss of single mode cables 
Additional Information

Features

[fiber] Attenuation test
Reviews
Related Accessories